[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Semen Sesami

Botanical Name

Sesamum indicum nigrum L.

Common Name

Black sesame seed

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The ripe sesame seeds are gathered in autumn, then they are dried in the sun.

Properties & Taste

Sweet and neutral

Meridians

Liver and kidney

Functions

1. To tonify the essence and blood; 2. To moisten the intestines and move feces

Indications & Combinations

1. Deficient essence and blood manifested as dizziness, blurred vision and early graying of the hair. Black sesame seed (Heizhima) is used with Mulberry leaf (Sangye) in the formula Sang Ma Wan. 2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Black sesame seed (Heizhima) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui), Cistanche (Roucongrong) and Arborvitae seed (Baiziren).

Dosage

10-30 g (The herb is most effective when fried.)

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb should not be used in cases with diarrhea.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]