[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Semen Coicis

Botanical Name

Coix lachryma-jobi L. var. ma-yuen (Roman.) Stapf

Common Name

Coix seed, Job's tears seed

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The seeds are obtained by removing the hard husk of the fruit, which is gathered in autumn.

Properties & Taste

Sweet or no taste and slightly cold

Meridians

Spleen, stomach and lung

Functions

1. To transform dampness and promote water metabolism; 2. To strengthen the spleen; 3. To clear heat and eliminate pus

Indications & Combinations

1. Deficiency of spleen manifested as edema, dysuria and diarrhea. Coix seed (Yiyiren) is used with Alismatis rhizome (Zexie) and White atractylodes (Baizhu). 2. Beginning stage of damp-heat febrile diseases wh?? the pathogenic factor is at the qi level. Coix seed (Yiyiren) is used with Talc (Huashi), Bamboo leaf (Zhuye) and Rice paper pith (Tongcao) in the formula Sanren Tang. 3. Accumulation of damp-heat or stagnation of qi and blood manifested as lung abscess and intestinal abscess. Coix seed (Yiyiren), Reed stem (Weijing), Benincasa seed (Dongguaren) and Peach seed (Taoren) in the formula Qianjin Weijing Tang is used for lung abscess with cough, sputum and pus. Coix seed (Yiyiren) and Patrinia herb (Baijiangcao) in the formula Yiyi Fuzi Baijiang San is used for intestinal abscess.

Dosage

10-30 g

Caution & Contraindications

To tonify and strengthen the spleen, this herb is dry-fried.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]