[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Semen Allii tuberosi

Botanical Name

Allium tuberosum Rottl.

Common Name

Chinese leek, Chinese chive seed

Source of Earliest Record

Bencao Jingji Zhi

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The seeds are collected in autumn, and then dried in the sun or fried.

Properties & Taste

Pungent, sweet and warm

Meridians

Liver and kidney

Functions

1. To tonify the liver and kidneys; 2. To strengthen yang and control the essence

Indications & Combinations

1. Deficiency of kidney yang manifested as impotence and cold pain in the lower back and knees. Chinese chive seed (Jiuzi) is used with Cistanche (Roucongrong) and Morinda root (Bajitian). 2. Frequent urination or leukorrhea due to deficient kidneys. Chinese chive seed (Jiuzi) is used with Psoralea fruit (Buguzhi), Dioscorea (Shanyao) and Bitter cardamom (Yizhiren).

Dosage

5-10 g (for decoction or pills)

Cautions & Contraindications

The herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with excessive fire.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]