[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Rhizoma zingiberis

Botanical Name

Zingiber officinale (Willd.) Rosc.

Common Name

Dried ginger

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The rhizomes are dug in winter. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are cleaned, dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Properties & Taste

Pungent and hot

Meridians

Spleen, stomach, heart and lung

Functions

1. To warm spleen and stomach and dispel cold; 2. To prevent yang from collapsing; 3. To warm the lungs and resolve phlegm-damp

Indications & Combinations

1. Cold attacking the spleen and stomach manifested as cold pain in the epigastric and abdominal regions, vomiting and diarrhea. Dried ginger (Ganjiang) is used with Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia). 2. Weakness and cold in the spleen and stomach manifested as fullness and distension in the epigastric and abdominal regions, vomiting, nausea, loose stool, poor appetite, lassitude and deficient, weak pulse. Dried ginger (Ganjiang) is used with White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Poria (Fuling) in the formula Lizhong Wan. 3. Collapsing of yang manifested as cold sweating, cold extremities, spontaneous sweating, listlessness and fading pulse. Dried ginger (Ganjiang) is used with Prepared aconite root (Fuzi) in the formula Sini Tang. 4. Cold phlegm in the lungs manifested as chills, asthma, cough with clear and profuse sputum and cold feeling in the upper back. Dried ginger (Ganjiang) is used with Ephedra (Mahuang), Asarum herb (Xixin) and Pinellia tuber (Banxia) in the formula Xiao Qinglong Tang.

Dosage

3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb should be used with caution during pregnancy.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]