[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Rhizoma Dryopteris crassirhizomae

Botanical Name

1. Dryopteris crassirhixoma Nakai : 2. Osmunda japonica Thunb. 3. Woodwardia unigemmata (Makino) Nakai

Common Name

Dryopteris rhizome, Basket fern

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The rhizomes are dug in winter. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the rhizomes are dried in the sun and cut into slices. The herb can be used either raw or carbonized.

Properties & Taste

Bitter and slightly cold

Meridians

Liver and spleen

Functions

1. To kill parasites : 2. To clear heat and release toxins : 3. To stop bleeding

Indications & Combinations

1. Parasites in the intestines: a) hookwormBasket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Torrya seed (Feizi) and Areca seed (Binglang) : b) tapewormBasket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Omphalia (Leiwan) and Areca seed (Binglang) : c) pinwormBasket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Chinaberry bark (Kulianpi) and Carpesium fruit (Heshi). 2. Wind-heat common cold, warm-heat maculopapule and acute parotitis. Basket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua), Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao), Isatis leaf (Daqingye) and Isatis root (Banlangen). 3. Extravasation of blood by heat manifested as vomiting of blood, epistaxis, bloody stool and functional uterine bleeding. Basket fern (Guanzhong) is used with Biota tops (Cebaiye), Agrimony (Xianhecao) and Carbonized petiole of windmill palm (Zonglutan).

Dosage

10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications

The carbonized herb is used to stop bleeding.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]