[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Rhizoma Cyperi

Botanical Name

Cyperus rotundus L.

Common Name

Cyperus tuber, Nutgrass rhizome

Source of Earliest Record

Mingyi Bielu

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The rhizomes are dug in September or October. They are cleaned and dried in the sun. The fibrous roots are burned away, leaving the rhizomes ready for use.

Properties & Taste

Pungent, slightly bitter, slightly sweet and neutral

Meridians

Liver and triple jiao

Functions

1. To promote the free flow of qi in the liver; 2. To regulate menstruation and stop pain

Indications & Combinations

1. Qi stagnation in the liver manifested as costal pain and stifling sensation in the chest. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Bupleurum root (Chaihu), Curcuma root (Yujin) and White peony root (Baishao). 2. Liver qi attacking the stomach manifested as epigastric and abdominal distension and pain. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Costus root (Muxiang), Citron (Xiangyuan) and Finger citron (Foshou). 3. Cold and qi stagnation in the stomach. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Galangal rhizome (Gaoliangjiang) in the formula Liang Fu Wan. 4. Cold stagnation in the liver meridian manifested as painful swelling of testicles or scrotum, or hernia. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Fennel fruit (Xiaohuixiang) and Lindera root (Wuyao). 5. Qi stagnation in the liver manifested as irregular menstruation, dysmenorrhea and distension and pain in the breasts. Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) is used with Bupleurum root (Chaihu), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong).

Dosage

6-12 g

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]