[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Radix Polygalae

Botanical Name

1. Polygala tenuifolia Willd.; 2. Polygala Sibirica L.

Common Name

Polygala root

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The roots are dug in spring or autumn. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the roots are cleaned in water and dried in the sun.

Properties & Taste

Pungent, bitter and slightly warm

Meridians

Lung and heart

Functions

1. To calm the heart and soothe the mind; 2. To resolve phlegm and clear the orifices (sense organs)

Indications & Combinations

1. Insomnia and forgetfulness. Polygala root (Yuanzhi) is used with Ginseng (Renshen) and Grass-leaved sweetflag (Shichangpu) in the formula Buwang San. 2. Palpitations and restlessness. Polygala root (Yuanzhi) is used with Wild jujube seed (Suanzaoren) and Dragon's bone (Longgu). 3. Turbid phlegm disturbing the heart manifested as mental disorders and unconsciousness. Polygala root (Yuanzhi) is used with Grassleaved sweetflag (Shichangpu) and Curcuma root (Yujin). 4. Cough with excessive thick sputum or sputum that is difficult to expectorate. Polygala root (Yuanzhi) is used with Apricot seed (Xingren), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and Licorice root (Gancao).

Dosage

3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb should be used with caution in cases with gastric ulcer or gastritis.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]