[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Radix Peucedani

Botanical Name

1. Peucedanum Praeruptorum Dunn.; 2. Peucedanum decursivum Maxim.

Common Name

Peucedanum root, Hogfennel root

Source of Earliest Record

Mingyi Bielu

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The roots are dug in winter or spring, and cleaned and dried in the sun. After the root bark has been removed, the roots are soaked in warm water and cut into slices.

Properties & Taste

Bitter, pungent and slightly cold

Meridian

Lung

Functions

1. To promote dispersing function of the lungs and clear heat; 2. To resolve phlegm and stop cough

Indications & Combinations

1. Phlegm-heat accumulating in the lungs manifested as cough with yellow and thick sputum. Peucedanum root (Qianhu) is used with Mulberry bark (Sangbaipi), Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou) and Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) in the formula Qianhu San. 2. Cough due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic wind and heat. Peucedanum root (Qianhu) is used with Mentha (Bohe), Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) and Platycodon root (Jiegeng).

Dosage

6-10 g

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]