[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Radix Dipsaci

Botanical Name

1. Dipsacus asper Wall.

Common Name

Dipsacus root, Teasel root

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The roots are dug in the period from July to August. After the fibrous roots have been removed, the roots are cut into slices and dried in the sun.

Properties & Taste

Bitter, sweet, pungent and slightly warm

Meridians

Liver and kidney

Functions

1. To tonify the liver and kidneys; 2. To promote the circulation of blood; 3. To strengthen the bones and tendons

Indications & Combinations

1. Deficiency of the liver and kidneys manifested as soreness and pain in the lower back and knees or weakness of the legs. Teasel root (Xuduan) is used with Eucommia bark (Duzhong) and Cyathula root (Niuxi). 2. Derangement of Chong and Ren meridians due to deficient liver and kidneys manifested as profuse menstrual flow, uterine bleeding and threatened abortion (restless fetus). Teasel root (Xuduan) is used with Eucommia bark (Duzhong), Donkey hide gelatin (Ejiao), Mugwort leaf (Aiye), Astragalus root (Huangqi) and Chinese angelica root (Danggui). 3. External injury. Teasel root (Xuduan) is used with Drynaria (Gusuibu) and Dragon's blood (Xuejie) for reducing swelling and stopping pain.

Dosage

10-20 g

Cautions & Contraindications

The fried herb is used for uterine bleeding and the powdered herb for external use.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]