[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Radix Achyranthis bidentatae; Radix Cyathulae

Botanical Name

1. Achyranthes bidentata Bl.; 2. Cyathula Officinalis Kuan

Common Name

Achyranthes root, Cyathula root

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The roots are dug in winter, dried and cut into slices.

Properties & Taste

Bitter, sour and neutral

Meridians

Liver and kidney

Functions

1. To invigorate blood, release stagnation and promote menstruation; 2. To tonify liver and kidneys, and strengthen the tendons and muscles; 3. To promote urination and relieve urinary disorders; 4. To conduct blood flow downward

Indications & Combinations

1. Blood stagnation manifested as amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, irregular menstruation and pains due to external injuries. Cyathula root (Niuxi) is used with Peach seed (Taoren), Safflower (Honghua), Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Corydalis tuber (Yanhusuo). 2. Deficiency of the liver and kidneys manifested as soreness and weakness in the lumbar region and legs. Cyathula root (Niuxi) is used with Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng), Eucommia bark (Duzhong) and Cibot rhizome (Gouji). 3. Extravasation of blood by heat manifested as vomiting with blood and epistaxis. Cyathula root (Niuxi) is used with Small thistle (Xiaoji), Biota tops (Cebaiye) and Imperata rhizome (Baimaogen). 4. Deficient yin with hyperactive yang leading to internal liver wind going upward manifested as headache, dizziness and vertigo. Cyathula root (Niuxi) is used with Red ochre (Daizheshi), Oyster shell (Muli) and Dragon's bone (Longgu) in the formula Zhengan Xifeng Tang. 5. Deficient yin and excessive fire manifested as ulceration of the mouth and gum swelling. Cyathula root (Niuxi) is used with Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang) and Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu). 6. Urinary tract disorders manifested as painful urination, hematuria and dysuria. Cyathula root (Niuxi) is used with Ricepaper pith (Tongcao), Talc (Huashi) and Pink (Qumai) in the formula Niuxi Tang.

Dosage

6-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb is contraindicated during pregnancy, or with profuse menstrual flow.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]