[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Herba Elsholtziae

Botanical Name

1. Elsholtzia splendens Nakai ex F. Maekawa

Common Name

Elshotzia, Aromatic madder

Source of Earliest Record

Mingyi Bielu

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The entire plant, when it is ripe, is gathered, dried in the sunshine and cut into pieces.

Properties & Taste

Pungent and slightly warm

Meridians

Lung and stomach

Functions

1. To promote diaphoresis and release the exterior; 2. To resolve dampness and harmonize the spleen and stomach; 3. To promote water metabolism and release edema

Indications & Combinations

1. Wind-cold exterior syndrome occurring in the summer season manifested as chills, fever, headache, absence of sweating, abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. Elsholtzia (Xiangru) is used with Hyacinth bean (Biandou). 2. Edema and dysuria. Elsholtzia (Xiangru) is used with White atractylodes (Baizhu).

Dosage

3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb is contraindicated in deficiency exterior syndrome with sweating.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]