[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Herba Andrographitis

Botanical Name

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Nees

Common Name

Green chiretta, Kariyat

Source of Earliest Record

Lingnan Caoyao Lu

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The aerial parts of the plant are gathered in the early autumn when the plant begins to flower. Then it is cut into pieces and dried.

Properties & Taste

Bitter and cold

Meridians

Lung, stomach, large and small intestines

Functions

1. To clear heat and release toxins; 2. To dry dampness

Indications & Combinations

1. The beginning of warm febrile disease manifested as fever, headache and sore throat. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and Arctium fruit (Niubangzi). 2. Heat in the lungs manifested as cough and asthma or cough with yellow sputum. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Houttuynia (Yuxingcao), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou). 3. Dysentery due to dampness and heat. Green chiretta (Chuanxinlian) is used with Portulaca (Machixian).

Dosage

6-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications

Prolonged overdosing of this herb may impair stomach qi.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]