[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Fructus Viticis

Botanical Name

1. Vitex trifolia L. var. simplicifolia cham; 2. Vitex trifolia L.

Common Name

Vitex fruit, Chastetree fruit

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The fruit is gathered in summer, dried in the shade and baked until yellow or black.

Properties & Taste

Pungent, bitter and neutral

Meridians

Liver, stomach and urinary bladder.

Functions

1. To disperse wind and clear heat; 2. To clear and benefit the head and eyes

Indications & Combinations

1. Headache and unilateral headache due to invasion by exogenous wind and heat. Chastetree fruit (Manjingzi) is used with Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng), Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua) and Chuanxiong rhizome (Chuanxiong). 2. Upper disturbance of liver-yang manifested as red, painful and swelling eyes, excessive tearing, dizziness and blurred vision. Chastetree fruit (Manjingzi) is used with Chrysanthemum flower (Juhua), Cicada slough (Chantui) and Tribulus fruit (Baijili). 3. Wind-damp bi syndrome manifested as joint pain and cramping or heaviness of limbs. Chastetree fruit (Manjingzi) is used with Ledebouriella root (Fangfeng), Large-leaf gentian root (Qinjiao) and Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua).

Dosage

6-12 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb should be used with caution for headaches or eye problems due to deficient yin or blood.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]