[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Fructus Hordei germinatus

Botanical Name

Hordeum vulgare L.

Common Name

Germinated barley

Source of Earliest Record

Mingyi Bielu

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

Barley is soaked in water for a day, and then it is put into a basket. Water is sprinkled over the barley daily until it germinates.

Properties & Taste

Sweet and neutral

Meridians

Spleen, stomach and liver

Functions

1. To eliminate retention of food and harmonize the stomach; 2. To restrain lactation; 3. To promote free flow of liver qi and remove stagnation

Indications & Combinations

1. Retention of food manifested as no appetite and epigastric and abdominal distension. Germinated barley (Maiya) is used with Hawthorn fruit (Shanzha), Medicated leaven (Shenqu) and Chicken's gizzard skin (Jineijin). 2. Restrained lactation or breast distension with pain. The decoction of half raw and half fried Germinated barley (Maiya) should be taken twice a day, 30-60 g each time. 3. Qi stagnation in the liver and stomach manifested as distension and fullness in the chest and costal regions and epigastric pain. Germinated barley (Maiya) is used with Bupleurum root (Chaihu), Immature bitter orange (Zhishi) and Sichuan chinaberry (Chuanlianzi).

Dosage

10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb is contraindicated during lactation.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]