[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Fructus Forsythiae

Botanical Name

Forsythia suspensa (Thunb.) Vahl

Common Name

Forsythia fruit

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The green fruit gathered in the period of White Dew (fifteenth solar term) is better than the yellow fruit picked in the period of Cold Dew (seventeenth solar term). The fruit is steamed, dried in the sun, and its seeds separated from the flesh.

Properties & Taste

Bitter and slightly cold

Meridians

Heart, lung and gall bladder

Functions

1. To clear heat and release toxins; 2. To relieve carbuncles and disperse nodules

Indications & Combinations

1. Febrile disease (a) exogenous pathogenic heat at the defensive qi level manifested as headache, fever, thirst and sore throat. Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao) is used with Arctium fruit (Niubangzi) and Mentha (Bohe); (b) exogenous pathogenic heat entering the pericardium manifested as high fever, irritability and loss of consciousness. Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao) is used with Rhinoceros horn (Xijiao) and Lotus seed (Lianzi). 2. Boils, carbuncles and furuncles. Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao) is used with Wild chrysanthemum flower (Yejuhua) and Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua). 3. Scrofula. Forsythia fruit (Lianqiao) is used with Prunella spike (Xiakucao), Scrophularia (Xuanshen) and Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu).

Dosage

6-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb is contraindicated during heat in the blood due to deficient yin, diarrhea due to weakness of the spleen.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]