[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Fructus chaenomelis

Botanical Name

Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai

Common Name

Chaenomeles fruit, Flowering quince fruit, Chinese quince

Source of Earliest Record

Mingyi Bielu

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The fruit is gathered in summer or autumn when it is ripe. Then it is halved, soaked in hot water, dried in the sun and cut into slices.

Properties & Taste

Sour and warm

Meridians

Liver and spleen

Functions

1. To promote blood circulation in the channels and collaterals; 2. To relax muscles and tendons; 3. To transform dampness and harmonize the stomach

Indications & Combinations

1. Convulsions and spasms. Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) is used with Frankincense (Ruxiang) and Myrrh (Moyao) in the formula Mugua Jian. 2. Painful and swollen legs with irritability. Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) is used with Evodia fruit (Wuzhuyu) and Areca seed (Binglang) in the formula Jiming San. 3. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain, numbness of limbs and joint pain. Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua) is used with Tetrandra root (Fangji), Clematis root (Weilingxian) and Chinese angelica root (Danggui).

Dosage

6-12 g

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]