[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Cortex Phellodendri

Botanical Name

1. Phellodendron amurense Rupr.; 2. Phellodendron chinense Schneid.

Common Name

Phellodendron bark

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The bark should be gathered during Pure Brightness (fifth solar term). After the coarse bark is peeled off, it is dried in the sun and cut into slices. The raw bark is used, or it can be fried with salt.

Properties & Taste

Bitter and cold

Meridians

Kidney, urinary bladder and large intestine

Functions

1. To clear heat and dry dampness; 2. To reduce fire and release toxins

Indications & Combinations

1. Damp-heat syndrome : a) damp-heat accumulated in intestines manifested as diarrhea and dysenteryPhellodendron bark (Huangbai) is used with Pulsatilla root (Baitouweng), Coptis root (Huanglian) and Scutellaria root (Huangqin); b) internal accumulation of damp-heat manifested as jaundicePhellodendron bark (Huangbai) is used with Capejasmine (Zhizi) and Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao); c) downward flowing of damp-heat, turbid urination and yellow, thick leukorrheaPhellodendron bark (Huangbai) is used with Plantain seed (Cheqianzi), Bamboo leaf (Zhuye) and Clematis stem (Mutong); d) boils caused by dampness in the lower part of the bodyPhellodendron bark (Huangbai) is used with Atractylodes rhizome (Cangzhu). 2. General boils, carbuncles, furuncles and eczema. Phellodendron bark (Huangbai) is used with Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and Capejasmine (Zhizi). For external use, Phellodendron bark (Huangbai) is pounded into a powder mixed with Talc (Huashi). 3. Deficiency of yin with heat manifested as noturnal emissions and night sweating. Phellodendron bark (Huangbai) is used with Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu) and Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang).

Dosage

3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb is contraindicated in cases with weakness and cold in the spleen and stomach.

Photo/Appearance

Cortex phellodendri a.k.a Phellodendron bark (Huangbai) .

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]