[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Cortex Erythrinae

Botanical Name

Erythrina variegata L. var. orientalis (L.) Merr.

Common Name

Erythrina bark, Coralbean bark

Source of Earliest Record

Haiyao Bencao

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The thorny bark is gathered in the early summer, then dried in the sun.

Properties & Taste

Bitter, pungent and neutral

Meridian

Liver

Functions

1. To dispel wind and dampness; 2. To clear the meridians

Indications & Combinations

Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic joint pain, spasm of the limbs and lower back and knee pain. Erythrina bark (Haitongpi) is used with other herbs which have the similar functions, such as Tetrandra root (Fangji), Clematis root (Weilingxian) and Futokadsura stem (Haifengteng).

Dosage

6-12 g

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]