[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Cortex Acanthopanacis

Botanical Name

Acanthopanax gracilistylus W. W. Smith

Common Name

Acanthopanax bark

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The bark of the root is gathered in summer or autumn and then dried in the sun.

Properties & Taste

Pungent, bitter and warm

Meridians

Liver and kidney

Functions

1. To dispel wind and dampness; 2. To strengthen the tendons and bones; 3. To benefit urination

Indications & Combinations

1. Wind-damp obstruction syndrome manifested as rheumatic pain and spasm of the limbs. Acanthopanax bark (Wujiapi) is used alone or with Clematis root (Weilingxian), Pubescent angelica root (Duhuo), Mulberry twigs (Sangzhi) and Chaenomeles fruit (Mugua). 2. Deficient liver and kidney manifested as soreness, weakness and pain in the lumbar region and the knees. Acanthopanax bark (Wujiapi) is used with Eucommia bark (Duzhong), Cyathula root (Niuxi), Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng) and Teasel root (Xuduan). 3. Edema. Acanthopanax bark (Wujiapi) is used with Poria peel (Fulingpi) and Areca nut shell (Dafupi) in the formula Wupi Yin.

Dosage

5-10 g

Photo/Appearance

Cortex acanthopanacis a.k.a Acanthopanax bark (Wujiapi) .

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]